Carry inside MN capitol buildings: Notify commissioner

posted Jan 22, 2013, 3:42 PM by Ronnie V   [ updated Apr 18, 2013, 6:50 PM ]
Will you be visiting the capitol to speak with your legislators or attend rally events? If you intend to legally carry your firearm inside any of the buildings within the six block capitol complex, you'll need to send notice to the commissioner of public safety before doing so (and you must have a valid permit to carry recognized by the state of Minnesota). You do not need to give notice if you will not be entering the buildings (ex: if you gather on the capitol steps for a rally).

It's best to include a photocopy of your valid permit to carry and both sides of your drivers license or ID, and send the notification Certified Mail and request a return receipt for proof of delivery.

Here's a link to a form letter you can print out and use to send your notification:

Notify Commissioner of Public Safety of your intent to carry inside capitol buildings

Click the link above, which will open in a new window, then press the CTRL key and "P" at the same time to go to print options. Or copy/paste the verbiage at right.



 

Copy & Paste this verbiage

Date: ____________________

To:
Commissioner
Minnesota Department of Public Safety
Commissioner
445 Minnesota Street, Suite 1000
St. Paul MN 55101
Via Certified Mail


Dear Commissioner:
Minn. Stat. 609.66, Subdivision 1g specifies that a person who "possesses a dangerous weapon, ammunition, or explosives in any state building within the capitol area described in section 15.50, other than the National Guard Armory" is guilty of a felony, except for several classes of persons, including "persons who carry pistols according to the terms of a permit issued under section 624.714 and who so notify the sheriff or the commissioner of public safety, as appropriate." (Minn. Stat 609.66, Subd 1g, (b)(2))

As a citizen involved in the legislative process, I frequently visit buildings within the capitol area. As the holder of a Minnesota State Permit to Carry a Handgun, it is likely that when I do so, I will have my pistol in my possession.

Please consider this letter as the required notification, securing for me the exemption specified in Minn. Stat 609.66, Subd 1g, (b)(2). My current permit, issued by the __________________ County Sheriff, expires on ______/________/_________.

Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Very truly yours,
 

ą
Ronnie V,
Jan 22, 2013, 4:30 PM
Comments